Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable according to you to go for LASIK ?

I am 20.5 yrs old n i wear spects since past 6 yrs or so when my no. was -0.5. My current number is -3.0 sph. and -0.5 cyl. for right eye and -3.5 sph and -0.75 cyl. for left eye. My number is constant since past 1.5- 2 yrs or so. I want to know If i can undergo LASIK surgery for such myopic number. What is the cost of such surgery? What are the complications n hazards of such surgery. Also i want to know about C-LASIK. Is it advisable according to you to go for LASIK?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  402
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
There are over half a dozen Lasik related procedures today. It all depends on what machine your doctor does it, and what is your eye condition. It can be Lasik, Lasek, Epilasik, Wavefront guided or Topoguided surface procedure etc. The best for your kind of power is to get Wavefront as well as Pentacam analysis of your HOA, and if they are significant, get an advanced surface procedure, correcting not only your spheres, cyls as well as coma and HOA. Dont go by the advertisement, which are always given with a vested interest.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009
  User's Response
if your power is stable for ayear and IF your corneal thickness and corneal scan are ok you can go for LASIK.THESE SURGERY HAVE MINIMAL SIDE EFFECTS LIKE DRY EYE,GLARE AT NIGHT WHICH ARE NOT SO BOTHERSOME.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor