Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is my Hbsag test result positive ?

I do a test for hepatitis B The values are: 1,23 patient value, with a 1.0 cutoff value. This says I m infected? I m not vaccinated There are chances of false positives? What causes lead to a false positive? Thank you very much
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi hrey..., The test done for Hiv is a screening test.., t is not the confirmatory..
also, the antibodies titer will be raised, if you are vaccinated.., hence repeat the HbsAg test again..
Western blot technique is confirmatory test..
Hope I have answered your question..

Takecare...
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
ELISA TEST IS NOT ONLY DONE FOR HIV BUT TO SCREEN A NO OF DISEASES LIKE MALARIA ,KALAZAR AND ALL TYPES OF HEPATITIS.THE CHANCES OF FALSE POSITIVE OR FALSE NEGATIVE IS VERY MINIMAL.IT IS ONE OF THE MOST CONFORMATORY TEST FOR HEP B
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Please repeat the test along with Hbeag and anti hbs-c antibody . This will clear your doubts
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor