Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it the symptoms of short term memory?

My niece collided with another girl in college softball practice. Although she didn't black out she was down for a while. She couldn't remember things that happened an hour earlier. She went to the emergency room but the doctors said she should be okay. Currently she has short term memory for incidents AFTER the collision. Should we take her to a doctor tomorrow?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Sure, I do recommend her to be seen by a Neurolosurgeon. It is very important to assess if there was any damage during the attack. I recently saw this info on a TV program.

Answered: Wed, 27 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Thank you, I appreciate your response.


Answered: Wed, 27 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor