Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take second dose for cytotec ?

My friend take 4 (200mg) of cytotec orally and inserted 3 (200mg) vaginal but nothing happens. almost 6days now. what will she do to continue the unwanted pregnancy.. pls help.. can she take again another dose ? how many pills ?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  503
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. These medication should initiate the termination within 24 to 48 hours period.. Since it has been almost 6 days now, the dosage may have been inadequate... But why didn't you report to your doctor then.. You may have to take few more doses of the medications.. Consult with your doctor before trying them...

Answered: Thu, 11 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor