Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Irregular periods, hemorrhagic cyst in the ovary. Prescribed with pacentrxc injection. Is it safe?

hello! i am 25 female, i have irregular periods, i consult with a gynecologist, she told me that i have haemorragic cyst in right ovary, for which she prescribed me placentrax injection for 7 alternate days and sistal plus tablets for 15 days.. can any1 tell me that the use of placentrax injection. is placentrax is harmful for me or not? because i want to conceive a baby... when i was injected 1st injection next day i got the periods.. please help me out m in very big trouble.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You don't worry about placentrax injection because it is very safe and not having any side effect.
You should take treatment for cyst in the ovary that is more important and irregular period.
Your period may come because it may be due.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor