Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Intense joint and muscle pain. History of bypass surgery. Will prolotherapy help?

Hello my name is sajjad. I just want to ask about the prolotherapy treatment for my father aged 60. He has pain in joints and muscles since last 5 years and its getting worse every single day. He has tried many doctors for that but the answer is there is no treatment for this other than exercise and pain killers. I am thinking about prolotherapy, can you guide me Is this treatment has any side effects or how suitable this treatment is as my father had bypass surgery last october. thanx
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I never heard that prolotherapy. Are you talking about physiotherapy. i would recommend your father to get a serum B12 estimation and bone mineral density test. These tests will tell whether there is any problem with calcium or nerves. Accordingly we can plan our further management. I would also suggest you to give him calcium and viamin D3 daily for osteoprosis. and Tablet methylcobal for nerve growth.
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor