Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Infection in right thumb, on antibiotics, pain radiating from knuckles, wrist to triceps. Suggestions?

i currently have an infection in my right thumb i am now taking antibiotics but what bothers me is before i started the antibiotics my knuckles on that hand started throbbing but now i m getting surges of extreme pain up the middle of my right tricep with constant pain all of the time. i ve been getting these pains for a while now but just wrist and knuckle, and only every so often(once maybe twice /mo). i m not sure what to do. i m unemployed and have not seen a regular doctor since spring 2002.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello
Since you are suffering from severe pain,it may mean a severe infection or a pus pocket in your thumb area which might require a surgical drainage.
Do consult your doctor for the assessment of your situation.
Pending your visit to your doctor,you may start analgesic anti inflammatory like ibuprofen 600 mg three times a day along with your antibiotics.
Thanks
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
  User's Response
Hello
Since you are suffering from severe pain,it may mean a severe infection or a pus pocket in your thumb area which might require a surgical drainage.
Do consult your doctor for the assessment of your situation.
Pending your visit to your doctor,you may start analgesic anti inflammatory like ibuprofen 600 mg three times a day along with your antibiotics.
Thanks
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor