Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Infant having increased bowel movement, suggested pancef, no relief. Is this okie?

Hi, my daughter (4 months old) has been having increased frequency of bowel movement(not aiways loose motion but 7-8 times in a day) over the last 13 days. My doctor suggested Pancef-o (for 7 days) and Econorm sachets (1pac, in a day for 5 days) But after 10 days that frequency of bowel was 2-3 times/day.From tomorrow that frequency is
5-6 times/ day. is this ok or should I do anything / get worried?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Increase bowel movement is frequent in infant and in most of the cases they are due to viruses which are not very harmful. If the child mood or physical appearance does not change, no vomiting, no refusal to feed, no blood in stool then there is little to worry about. 3 to 5 movements per day is ok. Also, if the movement is accompanied by crying, then enteritis is likely associated in which case Debridat and Nystane will do. At the mean time, feed the child/give water as often as the child can drink.
Hope this is helpful
Dr Rogers
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor