Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have high power and squint problem in my eye. Which eye care center is suitable for me ?

Hello Sir, I am 31 years old working girl and I have -9.5D power in my right eye. The left eye has perfect vision. Due to high power in right eye there arises slight squint problem in my right eye. Is LASIK surgery is helpful for me to improve vision and to remove squint problem. I live in Allahabad. Which eye care center is suitable for me? Please also tell the total cost of surgery. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

you are having high power in right eye and left eye is absolutely normal.How much is the vision in right eye with glasses that you have not mentioned.If its lazy eye then definitely contact lens will help.IF VISION is good/OK that you can go for lasik if you are having adequate corneal thickness and normal corneal orbscan.BUT HOW MUCH IS SQUINT PART THAT WE DONOT KNOW SO BETTER CONSULT SQUINT SPECIALIST AND LASIK SPECIALIST PREFERABLY IN DELHI OR LUCKNOW.

Answered: Fri, 4 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
i do not think that allahabad has lasik facility and you have to come to lucknow for lask. ilasik will take care of the anisometropia, the difference in power of two eyes.this degree of difference in power means that you can not use glasses and have to use contact lenses.even after lasik if you feel that squint is present then squint correction is to be done to make eyes straight.
Answered: Sun, 23 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for query
Laser surgery will definitely benefit you to some extent.Cost varies from center to center from10000-40000 INR.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Manish Malhotra's  Response
Dear richa , getting a LASIK is not the remedy as LASIK can only remove your glasses & not improve upon your vision or your squint , as LASIK IS A COSMETIC PROCEDURE. To get rid of glasses , you can go ahead with LASIK TO be away from glasses & a squint surgery to look acceptable in the society , to complete it's a cosmetic issue
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor