Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

I have been suffering from high cold and occasional fever

I have been advised to take Azimuthal 500 (1 tab for 3 days) a few months ago in a case of high cold and occasional fever . Now also i am experiencing the similar situation, but not high cold. Can you please suggest me the medicine or I should reuse the same medicine....
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have fever take paracetamol 500mg thrice a day.Along with this if there is nose congestion/cold you will need antibiotic again.You can take Azithral but please finish the course.If you have any shivering/sweating you need to be checked for malaria.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
In ayurveda we offer cure with sitopladi churan in honey and maha sudershan ghan vati 2 bd with hot water. Avoid exposure to cold.
Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi again,
Thank you for your valuable response. I wanted to know one more thing about AZITHRAL 500 that, is it an antiboitic or something else, because answer says i need anitboitic again if nose congestion/cold is there.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Azithral is an antibiotic.Its called azithromycin.If the symptoms dont reduce with this then you may need a change in antibiotic.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Anyway THANK YOU very much. Now I m very OK.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor