Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I have a Papillary Cancer. I want to know the chances of being pregnant

It was discoverd that i have a Papillary Cancer in the year 2000. and i was given total of 750mmg of radio active iodine till 2008. As per my doctor i am in a stable situation and i am taking 125mmg of thyroxzine daily. I wanted to know the chances of being pregnent and what are the steps that i need to follow up before getting pregnent.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
AS YOUR RADIATION TREATMENT IS NOT GOING TO AFFECT YOUR GERMINAL CELLS ANYMORE,YOU ARE FREE TO GET PREGNANT & DELIVER A CHILD IF NO OTHER COMORBID DISEASE EXISTS IN YOU & YOUR LIFE PARTNER!
GO AHEAD!ENJOY THE FRUITS OF PARENT HOOD.
DONOT FORGET TO CONTINUE YOUR CORRECT DOSE OF THYROID TABLETS,
GOOD NUTRITIOUS FOOD
WITH A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE & HAPPY CORDIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH YOUR PARTNER
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor