Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I have Polycyctic Ovary Syndrome, please suggest me

Is it normal to have a longer period, when you havent had one in 6 months? I havent had a period in six months, except for for two months I started spotting nothing heavy and it didnt last but maybe a day or two. I have always had funny periods and I found out that I have Polycyctic Ovary Syndrome. But normally when I am late on my period I have to go to the doctor to get me a pill to make mke start, after a few months. This time I didnt go to the doctor and I started normally after not having one for 6 months. Now I have been on my period for going on 2 weeks now strong and still cramping is this normal. I want to go ahead and thank everyone for there help please respond to my question. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 24 Oct 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  484
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Yes it is possible to get longer and heavier period after 6 months of not having them though 2 weeks is on the longer side. You did not state your age as the diagnosis and management varies with that. Since this post is 5 days old maybe things have subsided on their own by now or worsened enough for you to have seen a doctor.. If not then you should rule out a possibility of abortion by getting a Serum beta HCG done which will be positive if you got pregnant and later aborted. An ultrasound might just also help in aiding diagnosis. This is a possibilty if you are sexually active and have irregular periods. Let me know the the current condition and i will guide you from here on.

Answered: Thu, 29 Oct 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. R.V.Sirisha Rani's  Response
Welcome to Health care magic.
In polycystic ovarian disease periods will be less or very minimal, unless u correct ur harmonal imbalance.maintaining weight in ideal range helps to correct harmones.Basically U have to take balanced diet,regular exercise like walking.If U have not completed family better consult gynaecologist & get harmones corrected.For continuous bleeding U need to consult gynaecologist.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor