Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Worried due to bleeding during and after sex for a day. Pap smear test normal. Suffering from PCOD

Hi. Im getting worried over the fact that almost everytime i have sex for the last few years i bleed during and after sex for about a day. Last year my pap test didnt show anything wrong, but im starting to wonder whether something is wrong and my doctor just hasnt seen it.. Im 26 years old and have Polycystic Ovary Syndrome . Thank u.
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, Bleeding every time after sex is not to be taken lightly.
Most common reason for the abnormal bleeding pattern is a lesion of cervix or some vaginal infection.
But ever since you are having this for last year I think it can be due to some varicose veins or arterio-venous malformation which has escaped from the vision of your gynecologist.
Get a colposcopy done from some experienced doctor and see for reports.
All the best. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor