Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Should I take emergency contraceptive pill not to get pregnant since I slept with my partner yesterday ?

emergency pill in case of Polycystic ovary syndrome and hymen hi,i have Polycystic ovary syndrome.I slept with my boy friend with my underwear and he was wearing an underwear and paijama.his paijama were wet due to some semen. can I get pregnant .he was on top of me for some time .Can I take unwanted 72(emergency pill) to be safe .I have Polycystic ovary syndrome and he did not petrate i think the hymen is intact.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
hi, I took the pill as i was really scared but now i have nausea,stomach ache and a little fever.can you tell me any remedy for this. also I have Polycystic ovary syndrome due which my periods are irregular. i want to know if the pill will affect my situation.
thank you
Answered: Tue, 1 Feb 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
If your boyfriend did not penetrate, it is highly unlikely of you getting pregnant. You need not take any emergency contraceptive pills.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 30 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor