Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

I have Pityrosporum Folliculitis, kindly suggest

Hello, I have Pityrosporum Folliculitis . I have yeast overgrowth that gets down into the hair follicles and multiplies setting up an itchy, acne like erruption. They usually disappear quickly but leave marks. This has occurred mainly on my lower legs, knees, inner thighs and arms. Although recently my scalp was affected ( no longer after using H&S shampoo ) and now I am noticing these eruptions on my shoulders and neck and a few on the sides of my face. I know that I need to start an anti-yeast treatment for this. It s also worth stating that a little over a year ago I had MRSA that went away with antibiotics. My question is, Is my Folliculitis associated with me having had MRSA ? If so, have you heard of a product called phenomenal ? Is this product safe and would it help with my folliculitis ? Thank you for your time. JL
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
HELLO
WELCOME HCM ..

THERE ARE SO GOOD MEDICINE IN HOMOEOPATHY FOR ALL CHRONIC ALIMENT . BUT REQURED FULL DETAIL HISTORY . IF YOU WANT ONLINE HOMOEOPATHY THAN MAIL ME drvipul2001@gmail.com

BYE...
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The widespread folliculitis that you are having definitely needs systemic antibiotics and anti fungals to control them. Since you have a history of MRSA infection, there is every chance of getting infected again. It is good that the shampoo is providing some relief but that alone is not sufficient . You need to get the required antibiotics prescribed from your dermatologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drtayalrakhi@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
You require good antifungal lotion for your problem.
You can use multifungin lotion or selen shampoo.
Take Flucanozole tab. 150 mg once in a week for 4 weeks.
You can take antibiotic if required.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear
Yes Treatment of MRSA can predispose to this fungal infection and this is by the means that antibiotics suppress the bacterias in skin which fights against this Fungus so when you were taking treatment for this MRSA. it might had suppress these bacterias. Second thing you asked about some phenomenal that I don't know. If you have any further queries you can contact me on www.spandanhomeocure.com
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
  User's Response
hi,
welcome to HCM,
this problem occur due to impurity of bld,so there is need to purify your bld,so i would like to suggest you some ayurvedic medicine-
syp. purodil 2 tsp twice in a day with same qty. of water,
cap. manjishtha 1 bd,
and locally apply jatyadi tailam after bath,
thanx,
dr.deepti
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor