Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I am suffering pityrosporum folliculitis. Can I get any advise from Online doctor

I am 30yrs female old.since 3 yrs I am suffering pityrosporum folliculitis . dr advised antifungal tablet & ointment.2month continuesly used,but no effect. pls dr can i get any advise
Asked On : Fri, 14 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  687
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
i have folliculitis and its spreading all over my body. As of this very moment i have 13 spots. Is it bad that they have spread this much within a day. Do i need to go to the doctor asap or do i need to see if they heal by themselves ?
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi! jincysajeev,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
P.Folliculitis does need an antifungal treatment ,but depends what antifungal you have taken .We usually prefer ketoconazole tablets for this .We have seen that waxing over the area increases the problem ,so avoid waxing of the skin.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor