Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Hurt with nail, went inside foot, looks like blister, hard. What can be done?

I stood on a nail about a year sgo and it still hurts when i walk around on hard floors with no shoes on i think im up to date with the tetness, i have a scare on the bottem off my foot were it entred but it looks more like a blister but is hard.
It still gives me grei after this long just wondered if i could do anything to stop it?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
AT the site of entry of nail,the skin layers might have damaged and became hard.
Sometimes,CORN will be formed at the sites.
Tetanus injection prevents Tetanus disease which has to be taken 1-2 days after trauma.Tetanus disease will be manifested 10 days after trauma.As one year has passed,Tetanus will not occur.
You can get the hard thing excised under local anaesthesia.
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor