Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

History of abortion. Have spectrum uterus. No periods but negative UPT. Any chance of pregnancy?

Hi doctor we trying to get kids, 1 and half year over our marriage im 31 old women and i had 1abortin in last year august, i have spectrum uterus is there any problems in pregnancy, this month i dnt had periods yesterday i tested the UPT there is Negative result came so is there any chance or when i check the again UPT? please help me and suggest me please .................
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

UPT is 95% sensitive when it is done on 1st day of missed periods.
It is 99% sensitive when it is done on7th day of missed period.
So i suggest you to repeat UPT on 1 week after missed periods.
You can as well get a transvaginal ultrasound right away for definitive diagnosis of pregnancy.
Wish you good luck.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor