Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

High platelet levels. Reason? Took prednisone for asthma. Hydroxiurea suggested. Need a second opinion

I am 60yrs old, same weight for years, very fit, healthy,active and have always eaten fresh out of my garden. Since 1998 my platlete levels have been on the rise. Significant timeline as I was admited to hospital with a drug reaction which saw me out to it for 5hrs. Prednizone and two other drugs were given at the time for suspected asthma a. can walking to the Med lab prior to taking blood sample cause a significant rise in platelets? 860 recorded b. specialist is pushing for me to go on Hydroxiurea, which I have chosen not to do. Your recommendation please? c. last 3 months readings have been : - Nov 13, 776; Feb 13, 714; lastest 860 I appreciate your advise thankyou
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Hematologist 's  Response
What are your other blood counts like? Do you have any other problems like joint pains, skin rashes,etc. A bone marrow exam and some molecular studies are also recommended. Following the reports- anti-platelet drug and hydroxyurea is to be considered for your age take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor