Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Heavy long irregular periods irregularly, ultrasound shows retroverted uterus. Any treatment needed ?

I have very heavy long periods irregularly. Had an ultrasound, shows uterus is retroverted and enlarged by at least one 2.4cm posterior wall fibroid towards the cervix . The endometrium is pencil thin. I have two children (girls) and would like to have another baby soon. What treatment is needed for the above (if any) and will my chances of/general pregnancy be affected?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello a'am.

Thank you for the information provided. As you have not completed your family yet, we will have to rule out hysterectomy which is the most effective treatment for fibroids in the uterus.

In such a scenario, the best option would be surgical excision or electroccsuterization of the fibroid. This of course might result in scar tissue formation which might make the next pregnancy a slightly risky one, requiring constant monitoring, but not impossible.

Please discuss the same with your surgeon. Hope this helps.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor