Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Headache, MRI shows signal nodule pituitary gland, CT scan shows soft tissue in nasopharynx. What does it mean?

lloking desperately for aa ENT Dr. who excepts my insurance but unsuccesful, having severe headaches which I am not pron to, had a MRI and results were 2mm low signal nodule pituitary gland and CT shows soft tissue t the posterior nasopharynx felt to be adeniods what does this all mean ,suffering severly with this headache please help, also blood work came back not good thryoid high AIC high crystals in urine, cholesterol high, free testosterone very low, feel tired just a mess
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, be assured that your reports do not show any serious disease, and all your problems can be well treated.

2 mm low signal nodule in the pituitary gland could be due to infection, sarcoid, etc. An evaluation by a neurologist would be helpful.

CT scan showing adenoids needs an ENT evaluation and a surgery may be required, if you have symptoms due to that.

Thyroid and cholesterol abnormalities can be managed with appropriate medications.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor