Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Having chest pain. TMT is positive for myocardial ischemia. Lifestyle need to be changed?

I am 42 year old male. TMT is positive for exercise induced myocardial ischemia .TMT was terminated due to chest pain . Walk throwaway pain. Resting ECG is within normal limits. Try glyceride - 278, HDL -44, LDL- 146, VLDL-55. BP is 130/94. Will medication and change in lifestyle help me in recovering from the conditio or should I go for angiography .
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

YES, you should go for angiography
A positive TMT / with chest pain - is a definite and indication for angiography.
That is the gold standard to detect the block; its severity and extent.
Treatment – bypass or angioplasty and stent – is dictated by the result.
Earlier, the better / delay could be dangerous.
Rarely, TMT can be false positive – but it is better to see than wait and take risk (of heart attack).

Life style changes are MUST.
In such a situation, you will also need medicines simultaneously – Betablocker, Aspirin, Statin and so on.
Your cardiologist will give further assessment and assistance, based on his evaluation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor