Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have tested positive for syphilis, but non reactive. Have autoimmune disorder, PCOS. What is it, tests taken?

hi i'm worried i tested positive for syphilis but it was non reactive and the doc said that she thinks that i have an autoimmune disorder... and she said that she also thinks that i have pcso... i want to know what type of immune disorder this could be and what else besides that it could be.. and what types of test do i take for pcso and immune disorder.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible to have a false positive syphilis result. This means that the result is positive but this is not accurate.
The possible causes of a false positive result are : (1) autoimmune condition - this is basically when the body reacts against itself (2) pregnancy (3) drug abuse (4) some skin diseases (5) some febrile illnesses (6) recent immunisations

The chance of a false reaction may depend on the type of test done (there are two main tests done for syphilis screening).

The autoimmune conditions your doctor will likely screen for a lupus, rheumatoid arthritis . He or she may also check for a type of anemia called hemolytic anemia.The treatment would vary depending on the result of the investigations.

In terms of PCOS this condition can be associated with irregular periods, problems conceiving and insulin resistance ( increase blood sugar and possibly blood pressure)

The most common initial treatment are lifestyle measures to cause wieght loss which helps reduce symptoms and metformin.
Oral contraceptives can be used if you do not wish to conceive right now , if you plan to conceive then other medication can be used to assist.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor