Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

RPR test non reactive, TPHA positive, syphilis infection. HIV infection possible?

HI on behalf of my vilager who z not computer literate i want to ask u abt his confusing lab test results. He did Rpr test with titre which was NONREACTIVE but hisTPHA was positive.Is it possible? He z weeping one more thing n d tpha test only positive z wriitten.I mean no point or value of the syphilis infection z given. The patient told me that he has not noticed any chancre but he was having some sort of swollen disease for Four consecutive years. plz advise coz the patient z weeping as he considers that he has got hîv aids disease.one last thing he told once he was forced by an old man to do sex which he did but he has not ever done sex with anyone else n life.plz advise tthe tests r confusing. Plz reply. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  658
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI ijaj,
You are doing a great job for your villager, i appreciate it.
Your villager is free of syphilis now but he had a infection once in his life time.
TPHA test result become positive 4-6 weeks after primary infection of syphilis but can remain positive for 20-30 years or even lifelong. so it needs no treatment or any frustration.
TPHA or RPR test is not a indicator of HIV/AIDS.
If your villager has any confusion he can go pathology and do ELISA for HIV test.
With regards,
Dr. M M MAHMUD, Dhaka,Bangladesh
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.