Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have polycsytic ovarian syndrome. Taking clomid. Ultrasound test done. Gaining weight. Any relation between weight gain and ovalute?

i have polycsytic ovarian syndrome,,my doctor told me to take clomid so i did, i was ultrasound to check if the clomid worked and it did,,after 5 months of taking clomid it was all goo my menstruation is norma, on the 6th month i gain weight then i was ultrasound the clomid didn't work out i wasn,t ovulating?is there a relationship with the way i gain weight and the reason why i didn,t ovulate?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Some women with poly cystic ovary disease will have excess weight.
Increased weight in the body can alter the hormonal levels and can lead to abnormalities in ovulation.
As you took clomid tablets for 6 months, give 2 to 3 months gap.
In that time try for weight reduction. Then after that with your doctor's advice you can restart the clomid and may increase the dosage if needed.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor