Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have lower pelvic pain. Scan of pelvic area, internal scan- normal. Could it be endometreosis?

Hi I have lower pelvic pain all through the month. I have been to my gp and tested for sti's which were clear. I had a scan of the pelvic area and an internal scan which was also normal. I still have these sharp pains. Could it be endometreosis. I have been told the symptoms are worst around your period but I dont really feel them then. It is the other 3 weeks of the month they are worst.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

There is possibility of some pelvic infection.
Sometimes early infections may not show any changes in ultrasound.
So you better take one course of antibiotics to treat the infection, which can possibly decrease the pain.
And also you have to rule out other possibilities of pain abdomen like:
-Urinary tract infection
-Constipation etc.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor