Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have implant in arm. No bleeding after childbirth. Why is this?

Hi I had the implant in my arm for the full 3 year had it taken out then not replaced I did not bleed in this time and then approximately 2 years later I concieved then a month after he was born (in may) 2012 I had it replaced and have not bled until now why is this do I need to see my doctor? I have recently found out I have got vitamin b12 and folic acid deficiency could this also be doing this? Will the implant still work with these deficiency? Im concerned
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Irregular bleeding or no bleeding at all is common after implant and is its side effect.There is nothing to worry for that. Vitamin B12 and folic acid deficiency have no effect on menstrual cycle . Yes implant will work with vitamin B12 and folic acid deficiency.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor