Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Have headache and dizziness.Was diagnosed with concussion after hitting head. Recommendations?

Recently, I was diagnosed with a concussion after hitting my head twice. The first time was in the middle, right side of my head. The second was on the right side of my forehead . It s been a week since the concussion and I have significantly improved. I have occasional headaches and dizzy spells but I was able to work and go to classes today with minimal issues. After going all day with no break, starting at 7am, around 2pm I started getting a slight headache and got really tired. I went back to my room and took a 2 hour nap and felt better. But, in that last class, I noticed a tender spot on my left side of my forehead with a slight bump but I don t remember hitting my head. What signs should I look for if there would be something wrong?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
HI THERE, THANKS FOR ASKING. THE CONSTELLATION OF THE SYMPTOMS YOU MENTIONED (HEADACHE AFTER STUDYING WHILE YOU HAD CONCUSSION A WEEK BEFORE) IS CALLED SECOND IMPACT SYNDROME. IT IS NECESSARY THAT YOU AVOID HARD MENTAL TASKS FOR SEVERAL WEEKS. THIS IS A PERIOD OF TIME THAT YOUR BRAIN IS REGAINING ITS CAPABILITIES AND IT NEEDS TO BE IN A SAFE MODE. OTHERWISE, IT COULD HARM YOUR NEURONS IN A WAY THAT MAY AFFECTS IT FOR A LONG TIME. IT IS VERY USEFUL TO HAVE A SUFFICIENT SLEEP DURING THE NEXT FEW WEEKS AND IF YOUR SLEEP HAS BEEN AFFECTED, YOU MAY ASK YOUR DOCTOR TO PRESCRIBE YOU A MEDICATION LIKE MELATONIN OR A LOW DOES OF A MEDICATION FROM SSRI CLASS (IF YOU HAVE ALSO SOME ISSUES WITH CONCENTRATION) TO HELP YOU TO PASS THIS PERIOD OF TIME EASIER AND HEALTHIER. i WISH YOU A GOOD HEALTH.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor