Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have flu, loss of energy, advanced osteoporosis, actonel combi. Injection of Prolia. Help?

Since having the initial injection of Prolia in November last I have had flu like symptoms . I have pharyngitis have no singing voice and generally have very little energy. Prior to having Prolia I was able to walk ,climb mountains and had loads of energy. I will be 67 yrs on the 19th April and was diagnosed with advanced osteoporosis even though I had taken Actonel Combi faithfully and walked and had a good diet
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Denosumab is a fully human monoclonal antibody for the treatment of osteoporosis, treatment-induced bone loss.
The most common side effects include infections of the urinary and respiratory tracts, cataracts, constipation, rashes. and joint pain.
I do not think your symptoms are related to the medication.
Please consult your doctor , get the investigations done to get to the root of your problem.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor