Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have endometriosis, mood swings. Taken Zoladex and Provera. Any suggestions?

I suffer from endrometriosis resulting in cronic pain and very bad mood swings I ve been on zoladex injection and provera but had bad side effects from these. I have been through a number of different [pain killers but none seem to help I feel my GP s dont help when i ask to go to a pain clinic od find alternative ways of dealing with the pain. I want to find ways of dealing with serve mood swings which result in me have irrational anger or depression . can you offer any suggestions?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

if endometriosis is the only condition you are suffering from then I cant find a reason for taking zoladex.
Can you tell me other drugs you have tried till now???
I would suggest you to take OCPs and I would also suggest that you shoud not take provera( a progesterone) alone without a supplement for estrogen as it has many side-effects.

I would like to know more about your case.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor