Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have digital mucous cyst on finger. Will Coban tape help?

I have a digital mucous cyst on my third finger of the right hand . I read somewhere that Coban tape - which my husband uses for his psoriasis can help. Is that possible? I am seeing a hand surgeon and was wondering what he can recommend other than surgery to remove it. It has damaged the fingernail on this finger. Thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks or the query,
I am afraid the coban tape might nor really of help to you. These are twp different conditions that have two different causes and absolutely two different treatment options and outcomes.
I suggest that you meet surgeon and stick to his opinion, for I think will the better option for you.
Surgery shall give a more definitive and specific treatment. This shall prevent recurrence and wastage of resources.
I suggest you take an appointment with the surgeon.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 's  Response
hello, welcome to HCM,

mucous or myxoid cyst arises from degeneration in the connective tissue on the top of the last segment of the finger. It may connect with the joint at the end of the finger.

It often causes a groove in the nail, a few millimetres across which extends the length of the nail. The cyst's size may vary. Jelly-like sticky fluid may be expressed from it (sometimes tinged with blood).

Treatment :

1.Squeezing out its contents (make a hole with a sterile needle)

2.Cryotherapy (freezing)

3.Steroid injection

4.Surgical removal


but unfortunately, recurrence is more common with any type of treatment method you follow....

Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor