Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have cystic ovaries. Cramps, leg pain, dizziness. Using IUD. What is this?

hi, iv had a period but a few days later possibly a week i am bleeding 4 days so far light bleeding yet enough to ware sanitery pad also i have an on gowing problem iv had a child 4y ago i have a iud i have cycstic overys not big i get bad cramps in that area my lower right side that sends pain down my leg making me feel sick and dizzy i have to breath threw the pain till it goes simmiler to contractions that can occoure any time of month iv been back n forth to doctors the first time the pain accoured i was kept in hospital was told an ovary had erupted causing pain in my pelvis and that this was rare now 3 years on i still suffer this pain anytime of month im young i smoke i have a partner im only using an iud and i do not take any drugs and i wanted to know if you could make anything of this as it is still unknown ongoing problem many thanks
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi three ~

I understand you have been going through these problems very often for the last so many years. I am glad you are here to seek help. I suggest that you get a gynecological opinion to have a complete pelvic examination and an ultrasonogram done so that you rule out all gynecological disorders. If you feel like there is something more to your symptoms I would say that you need to see a surgeon. I am unsure of what to make of the pain in your lower thigh and feeling sick and dizzy. However, a gynecological opinion should rest matters and you should feel less anxious.

I hope this helps. Take care of yourself and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor