Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have bleeding, stomach pain. Had protected sex, was not advised before two weeks. Will be alright?

Hi , I had an abortion about 2 weeks ago. I was told not to have sex for two weeks , i wasn't given any anti biotics . I had sex after waiting 1 week after the abortion , 2 days later we had sex again , we used a condom both times and he did not cum in me . I was still bleeding when i did this , I'm almost at my 2 week mark in 2 more days and i'm still bleeding and having weird pains in my stomach , Am i going to be okay ? Any advice would work . I know i'm a fool for doing this when i was told not to .
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
Having sex while bleeding after an abortion or delivery may introduce infection into your genital tract. I don't think this has happened to you so don't worry.
It is normal to bleed after an abortion for 10 - 20 days but what is abnormal is that the amount of blood increases, or remains fresh (bright red) rather than decreasing gradually and darkening in colour.
If your blood is fresh, increasing, having blood clots, affecting you general health or having a bad smell please consult your doctor immediately. Also consult your doctor if you have high temperature.
If you do not suffer any of this, I assure you that you are fine and after a while you will be ok.
Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor