Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, using metformine, clomid, have light cramps, got positive ovulation. Meaning?

HEY I M 26 TTC FROM 2 AND A HALF YEARS WITH NO LUCK AS I VE PCOS I M USING METFORMINE AND USED CLOMID 1ST TIME PERIODS DAY 3-7 AND HAVE LIGHT CRAMPS SINCE LAST PILL... I GOT MY POSITIVE OVULATION TEST ON DAY 16 AND 17 AND NEGATIVE ON DAY 18 AND PERIODS LIKE CRAMPS I WONDER WHAT AND WHY WAS THAT .... AND WHEN SHOULD I TAKE ( HPT )
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Clomid induces ovulation.Mild cramps/bleeding during ovulation are normal
The ovulation test is LH surge test . the LH surge stops after once ovulation takes place, So your test was -ve on 18th.The symptoms get exagareted in stressful condition.
Considering the possibility of conception,you should go for HPT , when menses are 8-10 days overdue.
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor