Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, irregular periods. Missed periods. Ovulation positive after taking Provera. Does provera trigger false positive?

Hello Dr Christensen..I had my period on December 5th and missed my period on Jan 5th. My doctor told me to take 10mg provera for 5 days. I started testing my ovulation about 2 weeks ago but was neg. After two days of taking provera I have a positive this morning which is Jan 8th. Does provera trigger a false positive or am I actually ovulating late. Is it possible that i ovulate a month and 2 days after. By the way I have PCOS so my period doesn t come regularly. Please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Provera is Progesterone, and its unlikely the test is positive due to it.

I would advise you to get Ultrasound examination for confirmation.

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor