Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD, want to conceive. Follicular study done. What does it indicate?

hi Dr, I am 25yrs old with 156 cm height and 62.9 weight and married 2 months.I have PCOD and I am trying to get conceive and my Dr advised me to take the follicular study to monitor the egg growth. The result of the study on 10th day is 1.ov MSF , r.ov MSF,Endo 5.2 mm.The result of the study on 20th day is 1.ov MSF , r.ov MSF,Endo 7.5 mm. Will there be growth in egg after 20th day too?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It appears from your follicular study that the follicles are not growing as they should. Normally, in every cycle, several follicles begin to develop and only one among them matures to shed the ovum while the rest degenerate. In PCOD, several follicles develop together and none of them attains maturity and as a result ovulation does not happen. The endometrium keeps on thickening under the influence of the hormone estrogen and at some break point, the thickness is more than what the vessels can supply and breakthrough bleeding occurs until the endometrium thins. So, follicle cannot grow in this picture. Follicles do grow when the cycles are naturally prolonged. You need a complete hormone workup and supplements. Please maintain a healthy weight, regular exercise and a healthy diet. Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 22 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor