Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex with unknown partner. Red spots on forearm and chest. Is it HIV?

Dear Doctor I had intercourse with a call girl using condom on 2nd then again on 7th . I had oral contact with her sex organ in my second visit . I m afraid I ll have hiv .I got tested a week later after 2nd visit ie 7th and the result was hiv negative . But since yesterday i found that i started getting spots of red mark on my forearm one on my chest on my thigh then on my feet . I have inflammation of pain on my palm . pls help me .
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

During both occasions you wore condom. The oral sex with a girl, the risk of HIV is negligible only.

But your HIV test has to be repeated once again after 12 weeks after your last risky contact to make sure that you have not been infected.

Your symptoms of red marks may be due to some allergy and not likely due to HIV as the oral coitus is not risky.
So you consult a Dermatologist and get treated for the present problem of red spots and get tested once again with his guidance.
You will be alright very soon.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor