Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, in ovulation period. Symptoms of pregnancy. Test negative. Am I pregnant?

ok my last period was the 22nd of june. me and my fiancee are ttc so we had unprotected sex the whole week of when i was ovulating, with no condom or bc. then in july i completely missed my period(which has never happened before) then i was supppose to start aug. 17th i started spotting on the 16th really late at night then on the 17th it was very very light and by saturday the 18th it was completely done. now on the 19th im spotting but not much. i have been nauseous on and off for the past month. just this past week i have been SO SO HUNGRY i will eat then half hour later im starving again. my boobs r a llittle tender and i think my areolas are turning a light brown color instead of pink like they usually are. ive had cramps in my lower abdomen for past couple weeks also, but hpts are all coming up negative? i want be pregnant, please, any help would be much appreciated!
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as you missed your periods on July, you might have gone for pregnancy test at that time.
the spotting you had in august could be that usually seen in early pregnancy or that is hypomenorrhea means scanty flow during periods,
so you better consult gynecologist and go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility,
when you are very much desirous of pregnancy you can have symptoms of pregnancy even in its absence it is called spurious pregnancy,
so if pregnancy test comes negative you can go for ultrasound which will possibly find out the cause for menstrual irregularity and also confirm absence of pregnancy.
take care.

Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor