Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex couple of days after taking birth control post periods. Will I get pregnant?

I just started taking birth control not that long ago. And ive been hearing that if you take the pill while your on your period it works immediately. But if you tooken it after your period you should use a condom for the first month cause you could get pregnant. I tooken mine after my period and waited couple of days to have unprotected sex. Is there a chance i could be pregnant? I took a test but it said negative. But ive been feeling sick and sharp pains in my upper to lower part of my stomach . Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Dear.Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.
If you have just started taking the pills then for the first 7 days of taking the Pill,one should use an additional form of contraception, such as condoms, to prevent pregnancy.
After 7 days of taking the pill regularly you don't need any other method of contraception.
As from your question i am not able to appreciate the exact number of days after which you had unprotected sex.So i am not able to tell you that there are chances of getting pregnant or not.
And the nausea and sickness may be due to the pills because you will be having these symptoms due to taking the pills initially.
If you do not get your periods on time then go for a pregnancy test after 7 days of missing your periods because before this the test is not much confirmative.
Hope fully you will be getting your periods within 28 days of starting the pill.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor