Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Missed period. Took some antiviral medication and antibiotics in between. Any chances of pregnancy?

Hi so, I had my last period around April 29th-May 4th. I fooled around with my partner June 4th with a condom. He wasn t inside me all the way, so we did not have sex. I missed my period for May, but just got my period today June 4th. In between that time, the time I should have gotten my period which would have been May 29th, I had like one spot here and there then it went away. I have also had the flu the whole week of April 29th -May 4th, and took some antiviral medication as well during that whole week and about the 2nd or 3rd week of May took antiobiotics to prevent whooping cough .( azithromycin ). I know this could have possibly set back my schedule a couple days. Is there still a chance I could still be pregnant? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Now that you have had your normal period on 4th june, there is nothing to worry about. Pregnancy is ruled out. Please do not worry. Also, since your partner used a condom, pregnancy is remote possibility.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response

As you didn't have sex after your previous menstrual period and again period started on 4th June, there are no chances of pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor