Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had undergone triple bypass, recovered well. Is it safe to travel by flight for long distance?

I had a triple bypass op in 2011 and recovered pretty well. Various functions are fine, I'm retaining a steady weight and at 81 I have no arthritis, diabetes or prostate problem but have sometimes a short term memory lapse. My question is regarding
the feasibility of flying all the way from Brisbane Aus to my son's wedding in midlands UK at the end of April. My GP seems to have no difficulty about giving approval. Do you concur??
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     There should be no problems. If you have no problems now, there won’t be any problem from the travel itself, barring any accidental event... Modern aircraft are pressurised cabins.
     A few tips may help – Avoid Physical and psychological tension.../ Get ready in time; don’t hurry / Do NOT lift heavy weights – use the services of porter and trolley / Have your report and emergency medicines in hand baggage / keep a supply of drugs enough to last a week longer than the period / Avoid junk food / Avoid prolonged sitting in-flight to avoid pulmonary embolism – try to move your legs and feet and walk

Take care
Bon voyage / Happy marriage...
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor