Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had ultrasound that showed low BPD, baby in breech position. What now?

Hi, I m currently 28 wks today. Had an u/s Monday and was told hc was normal @ 27w5d but BPD was low @ 25w. Baby is in breech position. Dr. Said she wasn t worried due to all previous blood and scans coming up normal. She thinks this was due to position. Its my 1st baby and I m 37 yrs old. Baby is weighing 2lbs7oz. Could you give me ur input please. I have yo go back in 3wks. Been reading and searching and trying not to dwell but needless to say its inevitable not too. Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi rachelgome,
Thanks for writing in.
I hope you have had earlier ultrasounds in first & second trimesters ( a period of three months) & they all are normal. In a third trimester ( last three months) ultrasound such discrepancies are usually acceptable. Since the HC ( head circumference) is normal I don't think you should be so concerned if every thing else is normal. Your baby's estimated weight is perfectly normal. Having a breech baby at this stage of pregnancy is pretty common & should not be taken as a cause of concern.
I think to relieve your anxiety you may opt to go for a tertiary level ultrasound scan from a consultant sonologist.
Best of luck

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor