Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Amniotic bands seen in ultrasound. Is there any complication?

madam, im 9 weeks pregnant. when i scanned in 6th week (baby was 6mm), i was told tat there are few amniotic bands seen which are not close to the baby and asked to take scan after 2 weeks. then in my 8th week again i took scan . still bands are there. but does not affect the baby. baby has grown well to 17mm( 8 weeks). i am scared a lot because of this. will it affect my baby in future?? pls reply
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You are carrying 9 wk pregnancy and usg scan reveals amniotic band.
It is quite common and not harmful to you and your baby.If there is no other problem,then it is insignificant. It occurs with previous scar tissue in uterus like in D & C or other thing.
Need USG scan in later month to detect its presence and baby may appear in breech presentation or it may cause early labor.
So check up periodically to your gynecologist and take advice.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor