Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had transv U/S. Normal size uterus, endometrium bilateral ovaries, Polystic change. Suggestion?

I had a transv ultrasound and here s the result. Uterus: 5.0x4.7x4.1cm The Uterus is retroverted and normal in size myometrium shows homogenous echo pattern with no focal lesion seen. Endometrium: 0.45 cm hyperechoicthin With intact subendometrial halo Right Ovary: 2.5x2.5x1.8cm Left ovary: 2.5x2.0x1.6 within both ovaries are multiple small follicles measuring less than 1cm suggestive of polycystic change Cervix: Unremarkable IMPRESSION/CONCLUSION: Normal Size retroverted uterus with thin endometrium bilateral ovaries with polycystic change. What does it mean?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

your Ultrasond rsults are normal.
Some women have polycystic ovaries (PCO)

In PCO the small cysts produce more male hormones that usual - this leads to acne and to (if you`re not on the pill) prolonged menstrual cycley. You might have a period every 2 mths instead of every month.
If you`re not looking to get pregnant you can go on an antiandrogenic pill - that would help.
PCO is quite common.

All the ebst
kind ragrds,

Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor