Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had sneezing, cold. Scan shows solitary pulmonary nodule. Size slightly increased after few months. Solution?

Good day! Last Aug I got allergies sneezing and colds but no fever and cough. Positive ppd test and X-ray and ct scan shows solitary pulmonary nodule. After 5 months repeat ct scan said that nodule either stable or slight increase in size. Please advise what to do. 34 yrs old female not coughing and don t smoke. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic

further details are required to answer your question

for simple allergies.......sneezing and colds..........why did you get montoux test, xray chest and ct chest

is there an loss of appetite or weight

is there any history of fever with weight loss

what is the size of induration in your ppd test
what is the size of this solitary pulmonary nodule

pl reply with further details

take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor