Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. What are the chances of pregnancy if condom is used?

Hi. I had sex with my partner on the 8th day of my 30-day menstrual cycle (3 days after the end of my period). We used a male condom and he pulled out before ejaculating. The condom did not slip off or break, but I am paranoid of the possibility of pregnancy. How likely is it? I still have almost 2 weeks before my expected period.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
The ovulation will occur on the 14-16th day in a normal 28-30day cycle. Hence the period from 10 to 20th day is taken as fertile period. If the sperm enters the vagina at this time there are maximum chances of getting pregnant.
In your case it is on the 8th day so there are less chances of ovulation. All the factors using condom and pulling out before gives a less chance for the sperm to enter. Hence you no need to worry.
If still the doubt persists a pregnancy test can be done on the first day of missing period.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor