Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking Errin. Did not take at correct time of month. Satisfactorily protected?

I am a sexually active eighteen-year-old woman, and I take estrogen-only birth control pills (Errin). I have only been sexually active for a month, and always with a condom as well as the pills, but I discovered recently that I did not start my pills at the correct time of month when I first began taking them (roughly a month and a half ago). Am I satisfactorily protected against unwanted pregnancy? I take the pills consistently now.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

Errin is actually a pill that contains only progesterone. You need to take a pill every day of the month for it to work. Alone, the Errin pill is about 90 percent effective in preventing pregnancy, so if you always use a condom you are very safe from pregnancy.

If you started the pills over a month ago, you need not to worry about an error in taking the pill from last month. As long as you use condoms too, you are very well protected against pregnancy. Progesterone-only pills are generally not recommended as a primary form of birth control (alone with no backup method) unless you are breastfeeding, where the breastfeeding hormone also provides some protection.

If you decide to have unprotected sex, a combined (both estrogen and progesterone) pill is more effective (over 99%) than the "mini" pill.

I hope I answered your question adequately today and that this information was reassuring.

Best wishes, Dr. Brown
Answered: Wed, 4 Nov 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor