Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had positive pregnancy test. Ultrasound shows empty sac. Is it too early?

My daughter had a positve pregancy test stop taking the pill in Jan had a pregancy test two weeks ago it was negative and then on this past thursday she took a test with the Dr and now she is pregnant. Yesteday went for a transvan.. ultrsound and it showed an empty sac. Test still say shes pregnant. Is it possible it just too early. Her blood levels go up on Monday can it be a false read. meaning the levels go up but still nothng in sac.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
If first test is done very early then it might be negative.
But second test is done in time i.e after 8-10 days passed over her expected period might be positive.
But again on ultra sound sac is empty and pregnancy test positive, chances of having Ectopic pregnancy is there.
Consult and remain follow up with your Obst. for further evaluation.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor