Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Positive pregnancy test. Ultrasound, heavy bleeding, clots, negative pregnancy test. Miscarriage?

i used a pregnancy test strip, it showed positive. i went to the doctor then check again using pregnancy strip, was positive. that day, i went for ultrasound as i told to my doctor i am having light bleeding . ultrasound showed i am 5 wks, but that night i had a heavy bleeding and the next day too, with clots and something like a small intestine that went out with the clots. after 3 days, i used pregnancy test stip and it was negative. i will have a next ultrasound in 2 weeks. could i been miscarriage?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Urine pregnancy test & USG confrimed early pregnancy.
AS revealed by heavy bleeding and passage of sac and negative pregnancy test
that you have aborted.
Why to wait for 2 weeks ?
Have a ultrasound now to confirm complete abortion .
You are welcome for any further querry.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
Thanks for query,
Yes it is a miscarriage.
As you have passed clots with parts of tissue in it with no detection of HCG in pregnancy kit confirms that it is a mis carriage.
The repeat ultra sound should give confirmatory evidence.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor