Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had partial hysterectomy. Constipation, bloating, cramping. CT scan showed cyst in ovaries of different sizes. Why?

I am 47 yrs old and had a partial hysterectormy in 2004 leaving both ovaries. I have in the last 1 year been having problems with constipation, bloating (just the waistline), cramping, and slight weight gain. I have had a problem with diverticulosis and just had a colonoscopy that cleared me of anything wrong in that area. While having CT Scan s of my colon, prior to colonoscopy, they showed on two occassions, cysts on my ovaries. Since my colonoscopy a month ago my gastro doctor recommended I have a Pelvic Ultra Sound (Trans-Vaginal). Just got the results, once again showing a small complex 1.8 x 2.3 x 1.9 cm left ovarian cyst likely a dominant, hemorrhagic follicle . But it also shows that my ovaries are very different in size. Right ovary volume is 2.3 cc and the left ovary volume is 8.1 cc. No adnexal mass or cu-de-sac fluid is apparent. The left ovary is the one with the the cyst, but would it make it that much larger? I am very confused on the size difference. Would you explain why such a difference in the size.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Size of the ovary is based completely on the internal changes or extra growth that is ongoing. It is difficult to get more details on the exact morphology and pathology of the cyst, as this is usually done after removal of the ovary(ies).

Which is why I would advise removal of both ovaries to avoid all such complications, although you are still young, it is a decision you will have to make based on the pros and cons.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor